Press Releases

Embrionix created the world’s first 12G-SDI (12G UHD-SDI) Optical product for NAB2014 - 2014-04-04

Laval, April 4, 2014 — Embrionix, the leader in video SFP and advanced video emSFP products, is proud to announce the creation of the world’s first Optical 12G UHD-SDI video SFP. The optical 12G UHD-SDI SFP is the first video SFP to support bit rates from 50 Mbps to 11.88 Gbps. The fiber optic modules are available in dual transmitter 12G UHD-SDI, and dual receiver 12G UHD-SDI, currently supporting 1310nm. The transceiver models  and support of 1550nm and CWDM wavelengths will be available soon. The optical advanced emSFPs were presented to Embrionix partners this week. A live demonstration of the UHD 12G-SDI emSFPs will be available next week at NAB 2014.


“It is very exciting that our team accomplished such a great breakthrough for the broadcast 4K transport. We hope that this optical UHD video SFP in addition with the coaxial UHD video SFP will allow our customers to developed their products around 4K in a faster timeframe. ”, said Renaud Lavoie, CEO at Embrionix.


“ We are thrilled to present an optical UHD video SFP solution capable of transporting SD-SDI up to 12G-SDI in a single fiber, which we‘ve been told is impossible! ”, added Lavoie. The higher bandwidth required to transport 4K, 8K, and 16K pushes the capacity requirements in current broadcast and telecommunication platforms. Coaxial will obviously have limitations in performance and distance, which is the reason why Embrionix has also developed an optical solution as well. 


Embrionix will be showcasing this technology at NAB 2014, booth N3738.  Our modules will also be used in more than 30 booths at NAB this year, demonstrating the flexibility and possibilities around our SFP and emSFP modules.

 

About Embrionix


Embrionix provides a new approach in the product interface market for broadcast manufacturers. Embrionix designs and builds innovative, advanced SMPTE VIDEO SFPs to close the gap between fiber optic deployments, coaxial deployments, composite video and emerging technology deployments, such as HDMI,  4K, 8K, Ethernet, etc... By leveraging its core competencies in video broadcast, the company provides video SFP modules (emSFPTM) with the highest level of flexibility to major broadcasters in the industry. 
The company is based in Laval, Canada. Embrionix sales, representatives and distribution offices are located in Canada, United States, United Kingdom, South America, Germany, France, Israel,  and Japan. For more information on pricing and availability, please visit www.embrionix.com or contact us at sales@embrionix.com.

 

ADDITIONAL LINKS