Embrionix SDI to IP gateways provide multiple practical interfaces to bridge SDI signals into IP. The modules are based on a small form factor (SFP+) that can either be installed inside a standard 10GE IP switch or inside third party equipment with SFP cages.
The software-defined emSFP can be configured to run encapsulation such as ST2110, ST2022-1/2 and ST2022-6. In the ordering process, you can choose the platform (emSFP hardware) and then pick different software options for this platform.

  • Zero rack space using SFP slots directly inside Top-of-Rack switch
  • Ultimate modularity with 1 or 2 channels
  • Less equipment, power, and cables

IP – SDI Gateways (emSFP):

ST2110 MADI emSFP Bi Directional Gateway ST2110 MADI emSFP Bi Directional Gateway
IP ST2110-30 to MADI emSFP Bi-Directional Gateway
ST2110 Dual Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2110 Dual Encapsulator (Fiber)
ST2110 Encapsulator, 3G-SDI MSA/Non-MSA on host to Multimode fiber
ST2110 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2110 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber)
ST2110 De-encapsulator, 3G-SDI MSA/Non-MSA on host to Multimode fiber
ST2022-6 Dual Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2022-6 Dual Encapsulator (Fiber)
ST2022-6/7 Encapsulator, 3G-SDI MSA/Non-MSA on host to Multimode fiber
ST2022-6 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber) ST2022-6 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber)
ST2022-6 De-encapsulator, 3G-SDI MSA/NON-MSA on host to Multimode fiber