If you’re looking to migrate to IP, you’ll want to start with an IP core deployment that consists of a spine and leaf-type architecture or a simple core switch for achieving signal distribution. To help you interface with surrounding source and destination media devices that are not yet IP native, Embrionix offers a selection of products for converting SDI-to-IP.

Our compact, lightweight and high-density SDI-to-IP gateways offer an interchangeable SFP form factor that can be installed inside an SDI SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers. Different modules can be interchanged to provide your desired mix of input and output connectivity and processing. The modules can be inserted directly inside SDI SFP/SFP+ cages, drastically simplifying the gradual integration of IP and SDI equipment.

  • IP standards Agility; allowing interoperability between products
  • Highly modular: low failure blocks, and easy maintenance
  • Space efficient: Installed inside the switch, beside equipment or behind monitors
  • Cost savings: Less equipment, less cables, and less power consumption

IP – SDI Gateways (emSFP)

Embrionix SDI to IP gateways provide multiple practical interfaces to bridge SDI signals into IP. The modules are based on a small form factor (SFP+) can be installed inside third party equipment with SFP cages for SDI SFPs.

The software-defined emSFP can be configured to run encapsulation such as ST2110 and ST2022-6. In the ordering process, you can choose the platform (emSFP hardware) and then pick different software options for this platform.

  • Zero rack space using SFP slots directly inside Top-of-Rack switch
  • Ultimate modularity with 1 or 2 channels
  • Less equipment, power, and cables
EB22LC2B-SN EB22LC2B-SN Software Defined emSFP+ 3G-SDI Gateway, Transceiver, Non-MSA, 10GBase-SR Pinout reference
EB22LCSD-SM EB22LCSD-SM Software Defined emSFP+ 3G-SDI Gateway, Transceiver, MSA, 10GBase-SR Pinout reference
EMOPT-xD-2110-x EMOPT-xD-2110-x EB22LC Software App, ST2110 to 3G-SDI Gateway, [Single or Dual] Channel, [Ember+ or NMOS] Pinout reference
EMOPT-xE-2110-x EMOPT-xE-2110-x EB22LC Software App, 3G-SDI to ST2110 Gateway, [Single or Dual] Channel, [Ember+ or NMOS] Pinout reference
EMOPT-xD-2022-6 EMOPT-xD-2022-6 EB22LC Software App, ST2022-6 to 3G-SDI Gateway, [Single or Dual] Channel Pinout reference
EMOPT-xE-2022-6 EMOPT-xE-2022-6 EB22LC Software App, 3G-SDI to ST2022-6 Gateway, [Single or Dual] Channel Pinout reference
EB28LCRT-M-MADI EB28LCRT-M-MADI MADI/ST2110-30 emSFP 1GE Gateway, Transceiver, MSA, PIN, MMF LED 1310nm Pinout reference
CONFIGURATION and CONTROL

The configuration, monitoring and control software solutions currently proposes a simple server/client software allowing the discovery and configuration of Embrionix IP type modules.

  • Simple to use
  • Multiple clients
  • WEB Based clients
MN SET MN SET Configuration Software for Embrionix IP Devices Pinout reference