The world's first video UHD 12G-SDI video optical SFP (EB12LC) series support 4K60 and 4K120 (dual link 12G-SDI). The UHD video SFP also supports 6G-SDI, 3G-SKI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI. The UHD video emSFP are available in transceiver, dual receivers, and dual transmitters configuration with built-in reclockers. This series of video SFP (emSFP) will minimize the number of cables and the footprint for 4K. Also, available UHD 12G/6G-SDI video coaxial SFP (EB12HD).

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Plug'n'play for standard video SFP cages
  • Video SFP support current and new standards: 24G-SDI 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, ASI, HDMI 1.4, DVI 1.0, PAL, NTSC 7
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST-2082, ST-2081, ST-424, ST-292, ST-259, ST-297)

12G/6G-SDI UHD VIDEO OPTICAL SFP+ (emSFP) PRODUCTS:

Product Supported formats Description
EB12LC2R-MNR-P EB12LC2R-MNR-P ST-297, ST-424, ST-2081, ST-2082, ST-292, ST-259, DVB-ASI 12G/6G-SDI UHD video SFP optical, dual receiver, medium haul, non-MSA, reclocked
EB12LC2T-MNR-13F EB12LC2T-MNR-13F ST-297, ST-424, ST-2081, ST-2082, ST-292, ST-259, DVB-ASI 12G/6G-SDI UHD video SFP optical, dual transmitter, medium haul, non-MSA, 1310nm, reclocked
EB59LCRT-MM-P13F EB59LCRT-MM-P13F ST-297, ST-424, ST-2081, ST-292, ST-259, DVB-ASI 6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI video SFP (emSFP) optical, transceiver, medium haul, MSA, 1310nm
EB12LC1R-MNR-P EB12LC1R-MNR-P ST-297, ST-424, ST-2081, ST-2082, ST-292, ST-259, DVB-ASI 12G/6G-SDI UHD video SFP optical, single receiver, medium haul, non-MSA, reclocked
EB12LCRT-SM-P13D EB12LCRT-SM-P13D ST-297, ST-424, ST-2081, ST-2082, ST-292, ST-259, DVB-ASI 12G/6G-SDI video SFP (emSFP) optical, transceiver, medium haul, MSA, 1310nm, DFB