• System on a chip
    FASTER MIGRATION TO IP USING
    EMBRIONIX SYSTEM-ON-CHIP
    SOLUTION
  • ST2110 GATEWAY
    TAKE ADVANTAGE OF A FULLY
    CERTIFIED ST2110 SOLUTION
    BY EMBRIONIX ...
  • emSFP all IP down converter
    emSFP BASED INOUT/OUPUT
    FOR YOUR PRODUCT DESIGN
  • UHD IP transport emSFP VC-2 TICO
    EVOLVE
    4K UHD over IP

Embrionix, now a member of the Riedel family, provides a new approach in the product interface market for broadcast manufacturers

Embrionix SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) modules allow video equipment manufacturers to offer multi-format solutions to their customers, without having to design every interface option into their products individually.

We provide a powerful - yet cost effective - set of interfaces for SD to 12G SDI, SMPTE ST2022 and ST2110, composite video, and even MADI audio, supporting all formats up to UHD and beyond, with a range of interface options including coax, singlemode/multimode fiber, and HDMI.

Our flagship EM22 series of “software defined” IP gateways provide single or dual channel encapsulation/de-encapsulation of SDI video, to and from SMPTE ST2022 and ST2110, with NMOS and Ember+ control options … and a fiber transceiver … all within a single SFP!

Equipment manufacturers in the broadcast industry can save a tremendous amount of engineering resources, reduce time to market, and offer a much wider range of IO options with Embrionix.

Embrionix SFP’s are rugged, hot-swappable, RoHS compliant, and boast the lowest defect rates in the industry.

Do your customers ask questions like, “can I get that configured with SDI for now, half coax and half fiber, and then upgrade some of the outputs to IP next year?

Contact Us and you will have the answer!

Latest News

David Workman, Embrionix’s New Global OEM Sales Manager

David Workman Joins Embrionix as Global OEM Sales Manager
2021-01-27
Read more



VIDEO SOLUTIONS