This optical SFP product series introduces the highest sensitivity and feature-richest in the industry. The modules are available with LC/PC connectors. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity. Complementary families: EB60, EB59, EB12 and GO (Gennum). The supported formats are 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI (ST2082, ST2081, ST424, ST292, ST259,ST297)

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnections.
  • Video SFP supports current and new standards
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST2082, ST2081, ST424, ST292, ST259, ST297)

12G/6G-SDI UHD VIDEO OPTICAL SFP+ (emSFP)

The world's first video UHD 12G-SDI video optical SFP (EB12LC) series supports 4K60 and 4K120 (dual link 12G-SDI). The UHD video SFP also supports 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI. The UHD video emSFP is available in transceiver, dual receivers, and dual transmitters configuration with built-in reclockers. This serie of video SFP (emSFP) will minimize the number of cables and the footprint for 4K. Also, available UHD 12G/6G-SDI video coaxial SFP (EB12HD).

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Plug'n'play for standard video SFP cages
  • Video SFP support current and new standards: 24G-SDI 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, ASI, HDMI 1.4, DVI 1.0, PAL, NTSC 7
  • Embrionix Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST2082, ST2081, ST424, ST292, ST259, ST297)
EB12LC1R-MN-P EB12LC1R-MN-P 12G/6G-SDI UHD video SFP optical, single receiver, medium haul, non-MSA, non-reclocked Pinout reference
EB12LCRT-MM-P13D EB12LCRT-MM-P13D 12G/6G-SDI video SFP (emSFP) optical, transceiver, medium haul, MSA, 1310nm, DFB Pinout reference
EB12LCRT-MN-P13D EB12LCRT-MN-P13D 12G/6G-SDI video SFP (emSFP) optical, transceiver, medium haul, Non-MSA, 1310nm, DFB Pinout reference
EB12LC2T-SN-13D EB12LC2T-SN-13D 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI UHD video SFP optical, dual transmitter, medium haul, non-MSA, 1310nm Pinout reference
EB12LC2R-MN-P EB12LC2R-MN-P 12G/6G-SDI UHD video SFP optical, dual receiver, medium haul, non-MSA Pinout reference
EB12LC1R-MN-P-PA EB12LC1R-MN-P-PA 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI UHD video SFP optical, single receiver, medium haul, non-MSA, non-reclocked with full pathological support Pinout reference
3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI VIDEO OPTICAL SFP (emSFP)

The high sensitivity and feature-rich video optical SFP. The Video SFP EB60LC family leverages Embrionix's optical video SFP (emSFP) over LC/PC connectors. The superior sensitivity of this video SFP family can reach -23dB at 3G-SDI with a pathological signal. High performances are even possible with an internal power configuration at the optical transmitter. The solution is designed around an inputs/outputs interchangeable SFP form factor. Installed inside an SFP cage hosted by other equipment manufacturers, the modules can be interchanged to provide a different mix of input and output connectivity.

  • Multiple I/O configurations for loopback, distribution amplifier built-in
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Single SFP cage with multiple I/O options (coax, fiber, HDMI, composite)
  • Patented latch prevents undesired disconnects
  • Video SFP support current and new standards Embrionix
  • Video SFP are SMPTE compliant (ST424, ST292, ST259, ST296)
EB60LCRT-MM-P13F EB60LCRT-MM-P13F 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI video SFP (emSFP) optical, transceiver, medium haul, MSA, 1310nm Pinout reference
EB60LCRT-MN-P13F EB60LCRT-MN-P13F 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI video SFP (emSFP) optical, transceiver, medium haul, Non-MSA, 1310nm Pinout reference
EB60LC2R-MN2-P EB60LC2R-MN2-P 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI video SFP (emSFP) optical, dual receiver, medium haul, non-MSA Pinout reference
EB60LC2T-MN2-13F EB60LC2T-MN2-13F 3G/HD/SD-SDI/ASI video SFP optical, dual transmitter, medium haul, NON-MSA, 1310nm Pinout reference