IP MEDIA & PROCESSING
STANDALONE MEDIA CONVERTERS
VIDEO SFP OPTICAL
VIDEO SFP COAXIAL
AUDIO SFP COAXIAL
VIDEO SFP HYBRID
CONVERTER SFP
ACCESSORIES

EB12LC2T-SN-13D

12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI UHD video SFP optical, dual transmitter, medium haul, non-MSA, 1310nm

The video SFP EB12LC2T-SN-13D is a medium reach optic video SFP.
This SFP is specifically designed to support pathological test patterns.
This SFP is designed to transmit two SDI signals (12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI) over single mode fiber (9um/125um) via LC connectors.
The laser drivers inside are SMPTE compliant video.

Highlights:

+ SMPTE ST-297-2015, ST2081 and ST2082 compliant
+ Supports 12G, 6G, 3G, HD, SD-SDI and DVB-ASI
+ Operating temperature from -5C to +85C
+ Extinction ratio higher than 8 dBm over temperature in accordance to ST297-2015, specification requires a minimum of 7 dBm
+ Distance up to 20km with EB12LC2R-MN-P-PA (tested with 12G-SDI pathological signal )
+ Distance up to 30km with EB12LC2R-MN-P (tested with 12G-SDI colorbar signal )
+ Sensitivity better than -14 dBm with EB12LC2R-MN-P (tested with 12G-SDI colorbar signal)
+ Sensitivity better than -13 dBm with EB12LC2R-MN-P-PA (tested with 12G-SDI pathological signal)

  • ST-2082/ST-2081/ST-297 compliant
  • Supports video pathological patterns at all specified rates
  • LC connector type
  • Equipped with 1310nm DFB laser
  • Control via serial interface includes:
  • Optical power monitoring
  • Voltage & temperature monitoring
  • Module information
  • Hot pluggable and Hot removable with cable/fiber plug in
  • Operating temperatures range from 0C to 85C, contact us for Industrial range
  • Single supply +3.3V
  • 58.5mm x 13.4mm x 8.6mm SFP/SFP+ package
  • High-density and future-proof architecture
  • Pathological signal support
  • Superior jitter management and signal regeneration
  • Monitoring and diagnostics at the edge of your product via serial communication
  • Superior link budget performance compares to the ST-297 specification
  • Highest optical performance (fiber stub) and lowest defect rate in the market
  • 35km
  • EB12LC2T-SN-13D
    12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI UHD video SFP optical, dual transmitter, medium haul, non-MSA, 1310nm
  • EB00CD04-01S
    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/LC, Single Mode, Duplex - 1 meter (9/125 Type) , 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00TL01-00
    One clic SFP/SFP+ cleaner
  • EB00TL02-00
    fiber patch cord cleaner
  • EB00TL03-00
    reel for fiber patch cord cleaner
  • em2x2-2
    Dual SFP 2x2 configuration miniature frame
  • em2PS-US

BLOCK DIAGRAM

EB12LC2T-SN-13D Block Diagram