EMOPT-xE-2110-x

ST2110 Encapsulator Option, Single or Dual Channel, NMOS or Ember+, Used in EB22LC

The ST2110 Encapsulator Gateway converts two SDI signals at your equipment host connector to ST2110 set of flows to the fiber side. The miniature plugin device (SFP+) is installed directly inside your equipment providing a quick and simple migration from SDI to IP by a replacement of the SFP module. Configuration and IP flow routing can be achieved via i2c on the host connector or the module can be controlled via in-band through the network. The ST2110 Encapsulator supports per channel one Video and Ancillary data flows (ST2110-20, ST2110-40) and 8 Audio flows (ST2110-30). Audio shuffling and breakaway is available through an internal 128x16 audio channel matrix. The Gateway comes with the support of ST2022-7 hitless redundancy.

SDI input feeds can be free run and frame sync via an optional frame synchroniser.

This generic Software Defined emSFP platform can be configured with different encapsulation formats such as ST2022-6. This product can also be configured as single or dual channel Encapsulator using a different software option. The Software Defined SFP can store up to 4 software options that can be loaded at any time via a simple command.

** Please contact Embrionix_Sales@riedel.net for availability.
** API and user guide available upon request (please contact Embrionix_Sales@riedel.net)

  • Unmatched integration
  • Auto-sensing of SDI to 3G formats
  • 1x ST2110-20, 8x ST2110-30 and 1x ST2110-40 flows
  • Wide and Narrow senders support
  • Frame Synchronizer option
  • Built-in 128x16 audio channel matrix
  • Future-proof format agility
  • Low power consumption
  • Up-gradable to ST2022-6
  • Up-gradable to a dual De-encapsulator
  • Simplified setup and control
  • Support of Restful, Ember+ and NMOS protocols
  • I2C Control
  • Fast time to market, your product can support IP now
  • Future-proof investment (Software Defined emSFP)
  • Low cost conversion for an easy transition to IP
  • In field, up-gradable
  • EMOPT-1E-2110-N
  • ST2110 Encapsulator Option, Single Channel, NMOS, Used in EB22LC
  • EMOPT-1E-2110-E
  • ST2110 Encapsulator Option, Single Channel, Ember+, Used in EB22LC
  • EMOPT-2E-2110-N
  • ST2110 Encapsulator Option, Dual Channel, NMOS, Used in EB22LC
  • EMOPT-2E-2110-E
  • ST2110 Encapsulator Option, Dual Channel, Ember+, Used in EB22LC
  • ------ Platforms ------
  • EB22LCSD-SM
    Software Defined SFP, 10GBase-SR MMF - SDI host, MSA
  • *** Only supports single channel loads due to MSA pinout ***
  • EB22LC2B-SN
    Software Defined SFP, 10GBase-SR MMF, Non-MSA
  • ------ Software add-on ------
  • EMOPT-2E-2110-FS
  • ST2110 Encapsulation Frame Sync Add-on - EB22LC2B-SN only
  • EMOPT-2D-2110-CS
  • ST2110 De-Encapsulation Clean Switching Add-on - EB22LC2B-SN only
  • EMOPT-1E-2110-FS
  • ST2110 Encapsulation Frame Sync Add-on
  • EMOPT-1D-2110-CS
  • ST2110 De-Encapsulation Clean Switching Add-on

BLOCK DIAGRAM

EMOPT-xE-2110-x Block Diagram