IP MEDIA & PROCESSING
STANDALONE MEDIA CONVERTERS
VIDEO SFP OPTICAL
VIDEO SFP COAXIAL
AUDIO SFP COAXIAL
VIDEO SFP HYBRID
CONVERTER SFP
ACCESSORIES

emVIEW-SDI-4 - Standalone IP Gateway (SDI out)

IP to SDI Quad Channels Gateway converter, Singlemode or Multimode LC/PC

The emVIEW-SDI-4 standalone IP Gateway De-encapsulator can be installed at the back of your monitor to convert four IP set of flows from the optical connector to SDI. A single fiber optic link is required to receive either ST2110 or ST2022-6 IP signals plus in-band control for a full optimization of cabling between the switch and your device.

ST2110 de-encapsulation:
The ST2110 De-encapsulator supports one Video and ANCILARY data flows (ST2110-20, ST2110-40) and 4 Audio flows (ST2110-30). Audio shuffling and breakaway is available through an internal 128x16 audio channel matrix.
Switching between video flows can be processed in a clean manner as well as audio switching quietly by enabling a software option.

Reconfigurable:
The modular design of the miniature frame allows the re-use of Software Defined emSFPs and can store up to 4 software options that can be loaded at any time via a simple command.

** Please contact factory@embrionix.com for availability.

  • Miniature frame
  • 4 Channels De-encapsulation
  • Wide and Narrow senders support
  • Clean and Quiet switching option
  • Built-in 128x16 audio channel matrix
  • Auto-sensing of SDI to 3G formats
  • Available in Multimode or Singlemode fiber
  • Future-proof format agility
  • Low power consumption
  • Up-gradable to various encapsulation formats
  • Simplified setup and control
  • Simple Restful API for third party control system
  • Future-proof investment (Software Defined emSFP)
  • Low cost conversion for an easy transition to IP
  • Space, power and weight economies
  • In field, up-gradable
  • Platform:
  • emVIEW-SDI-4-MM [IP to Quad SDI Monitoring Over Fiber, 850nm Multimode, LC/PC]
  • emVIEW-SDI-4-SM [IP to Quad SDI Monitoring Over Fiber, 1310nm, Singlemode, LC/PC]
  • (2) Software Options:
  • emOPT-1D-2022-6 [2022-6 De-Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2D-2022-6 [2022-6 De-Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-1D-2110 [2110 De-Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2D-2110 [2110 De-Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • Software add-on
  • emOPT-2D-2110-CS [2110 De-Encapsulation Clean Switching Add-on]
  • Power supply and bracket:
  • emPS-RED [Redundant power supply for em2x2-2]
  • em2PS [Power supply for the miniature frame]
  • emBOX-MBR-18 [emBOX rackmount bracket supporting 18 emBOX (2RU)]
  • Accessories:
  • EB00CC04-02C
    HDMI Type D to HDMI Type A cable assembly, 2m long, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CC05-02C
    HDMI TYPE D TO DVI PLUG cable assembly, 2m long, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CE04-15C
    HDMI-D Plug to HDMI-A Plug, 15 centimeters, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CE04-25C-NL
    HDMI-D Plug to HDMI-A Plug , 25 centimeters, No Lock on HDMI-A, 3G/HD/SD capable
  • EB00CD04-01S
    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/LC, Single Mode, Duplex - 1 meter (9/125 Type) , 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00TL01-00
    One clic SFP/SFP+ cleaner
  • EB00TL02-00
    fiber patch cord cleaner
  • Related Accessories

BLOCK DIAGRAM

emVIEW-SDI-4 - Standalone IP Gateway (SDI out) Block Diagram