IP MEDIA & PROCESSING
STANDALONE MEDIA CONVERTERS
VIDEO SFP OPTICAL
VIDEO SFP COAXIAL
AUDIO SFP COAXIAL
VIDEO SFP HYBRID
CONVERTER SFP
ACCESSORIES

emFUSION-S3-2 Standalone IP Gateway (Selectable IO

Standalone Dual Gateway converter with flexible Input and Outputs

The emFUSION-S3-2 standalone IP Gateway can be configured as an Encapsulator, a De-encapsulator or both with a selection of inputs and outputs. This “à la carte” solution lets you choose the type of inputs and outputs as well as the type of encapsulation by populating the miniature frame with your selection of emSFP-Gateways.

ST2110 de-encapsulation:
The ST2110 De-encapsulator supports one Video and ANCILARY data flows (ST2110-20, ST2110-40) and 4 Audio flows (ST2110-30). Audio shuffling and breakaway is available through an internal 128x16 audio channel matrix.
Switching between video flows can be processed in a clean manner as well as audio switching quietly by enabling a software option.

ST2110 encapsulation:
The ST2110 Encapsulator supports one Video and ANCILARY data flows (ST2110-20, ST2110-40) and 8 Audio flows (ST2110-30). Audio mapping is available through an internal 16x128 audio channel matrix.
SDI input feeds can be free run and frame sync via an optional frame synchronizer.

Reconfigurable:
The modular design of the miniature frame allows the re-use of Software Defined emSFPs and can store up to 4 software options that can be loaded at any time via a simple command.

** Please contact factory@embrionix.com for availability.

  • Miniature frame, can be installed at the back of your monitor
  • Up to 4 I/O channel
  • Selection of HDMI or SDI
  • Support of Clean and Quiet switching
  • Integrated frame synchronizer
  • Auto-sensing of SDI to 3G formats
  • Future-proof format agility
  • Low power consumption
  • Up-gradable to various encapsulation formats
  • Simplified setup and control
  • Simple Restful API for third party control system
  • Future-proof investment (Software Defined emSFP)
  • Low cost conversion for an easy transition to IP
  • Space, power and weight economies
  • In field, up-gradable
  • Frame basic configuration:
  • emFUSION-S3-2-MM [Standalone IP Converter w/ 2x Module Slots, 850nm MM, LC/PC (10GE) ]
  • emFUSION-S3-2-SM [Standalone IP Converter w/ 2x Modules Slots, 1310nm SM LC/PC (10GE) ]
  • Power supply and bracket:
  • emPS-RED [Redundant power supply for em2x2-2]
  • em2PS [Power supply for the miniature frame]
  • emBOX-MBR-18 [emBOX rackmount bracket supporting 18 emBOX (2RU)]
  • Fiber optical transceiver Options:
  • EBC0LCRT-LR-P13F [10GE MSA SM SFP 10km 1310nm]
  • EBC0LCRT-SR-P85V [10GE MSA MM SFP 300m 850nm]
  • (2) SFP Platform :
  • EB22HDRT-LM-0514 [Software Defined emSFP (2x Sender), MSA ,HD-BNC - IP host]
  • EB22HDRT-LM-0516 [Software Defined emSFP (2x Receiver), MSA, HD-BNC - IP host]
  • EB22TDRT-SM-0520 [Software Defined emSFP, (1x Receiver) MSA, HDMI type D - 10GE IP Host]
  • (2) Software Options:
  • emOPT-1E-2022-6 [2022-6 Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-1D-2022-6 [2022-6 De-Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2E-2022-6 [2022-6 Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-2D-2022-6 [2022-6 De-Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-1E-2110 [2110 Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-1D-2110 [2110 De-Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2E-2110 [2110 Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-2D-2110 [2110 De-Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • Software add-on
  • emOPT-2E-2110-FS [2110 Encapsulation Frame Sync Add-on]
  • emOPT-2D-2110-CS [2110 De-Encapsulation Clean Switching Add-on]
  • Accessories:
  • EB00CC04-02C
    HDMI Type D to HDMI Type A cable assembly, 2m long, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CC05-02C
    HDMI TYPE D TO DVI PLUG cable assembly, 2m long, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CE04-15C
    HDMI-D Plug to HDMI-A Plug, 15 centimeters, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CE04-25C-NL
    HDMI-D Plug to HDMI-A Plug , 25 centimeters, No Lock on HDMI-A, 3G/HD/SD capable
  • EB00CD04-01S
    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/LC, Single Mode, Duplex - 1 meter (9/125 Type) , 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00TL01-00
    One clic SFP/SFP+ cleaner

BLOCK DIAGRAM

emFUSION-S3-2 Standalone IP Gateway (Selectable IO Block Diagram