IP MEDIA & PROCESSING
STANDALONE MEDIA CONVERTERS
VIDEO SFP OPTICAL
VIDEO SFP COAXIAL
AUDIO SFP COAXIAL
VIDEO SFP HYBRID
CONVERTER SFP
ACCESSORIES

emFUSION-DMI Standalone IP Gateway (HDMI in)

HDMI to IP Single Channel Gateway converter, 850nm Multimode, LC/PC

The emFUSION-DMI standalone IP Gateway Encapsulator can be installed near your equipment to convert one HDMI channels into IP streams. A single fiber optic link is required to transmit either ST2022-6 or ST2110 IP signals, plus, in-band control for a full optimization of cabling between the switch and your device.

ST2110 encapsulation:
The ST2110 Encapsulator supports one Video and ANCILARY data flows (ST2110-20, ST2110-40) and 8 Audio flows (ST2110-30). Audio mapping is available through an internal 16x128 audio channel matrix.
HMDI input feed can be free run and frame synchronized via an optional frame synchronizer.
Reconfigurable:
The modular design of the miniature frame allows the re-use of Software Defined emSFPs and can store up to 4 software options that can be loaded at any time via a simple command.

** Please contact factory@embrionix.com for availability.

  • Miniature frame, can be installed near your device
  • Future-proof format agility
  • HDMI 1.4 Type D connection
  • Supports 720 and 1080i/p signals at 50/59.94Hz
  • Frame synchronizer option
  • 1x ST2110-20, 8x ST2110-30 and 1x ST2110-40 flows
  • Built-in 16x128 audio channel matrix
  • Low power consumption
  • Up-gradable to various encapsulation formats
  • Simplified setup and control
  • Simple Restful API for third party control
  • Future-proof investment (Software Defined emSFP)
  • Low cost conversion for an easy transition to IP
  • Space, power and weight economies
  • In field, up-gradable
  • Platform:
  • emFUSION-DMI-MM [IP to HDMI Monitoring Over Fiber, 850nm Multimode, LC/PC]
  • Platform:
  • Software Options:
  • emOPT-1E-2022-6 [2022-6 Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2E-2022-6 [2022-6 Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-1E-2110 [2110 Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2E-2110 [2110 Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • Software add-on
  • emOPT-2E-2110-FS [2110 Encapsulation Frame Sync Add-on]
  • Accessories:
  • EB00CC04-02C
    HDMI Type D to HDMI Type A cable assembly, 2m long, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CC05-02C
    HDMI TYPE D TO DVI PLUG cable assembly, 2m long, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CE04-15C
    HDMI-D Plug to HDMI-A Plug, 15 centimeters, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CE04-25C-NL
    HDMI-D Plug to HDMI-A Plug , 25 centimeters, No Lock on HDMI-A, 3G/HD/SD capable
  • EB00CD04-01S
    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/LC, Single Mode, Duplex - 1 meter (9/125 Type) , 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00TL01-00
    One clic SFP/SFP+ cleaner
  • EB00TL02-00
    fiber patch cord cleaner

BLOCK DIAGRAM

emFUSION-DMI Standalone IP Gateway (HDMI in) Block Diagram