IP MEDIA & PROCESSING
STANDALONE MEDIA CONVERTERS
VIDEO SFP OPTICAL
VIDEO SFP COAXIAL
AUDIO SFP COAXIAL
VIDEO SFP HYBRID
CONVERTER SFP
ACCESSORIES

emFUSION-7-SDI - Standalone IP Gateway (SDI in)

SDI to IP Dual Networks Dual Channels Gateway converter, Singlemode or Multimode, LC/PC

The emFUSION-7-SDI standalone IP Gateway Encapsulator converts two SDI signals into IP over the fiber optic connector. The dual NIC interface Gateway can be connected to two independent networks for hitless redundancy support (ST2022-7). A single fiber optic link is required to send either ST2110 or ST2022-6 IP signals plus in-band control for a full optimization of cabling between the switch and your device.
ST2110 encapsulation:
The ST2110 Encapsulator supports one Video and ANCILARY data flows (ST2110-20, ST2110-40) and 8 Audio flows (ST2110-30). Audio mapping is available through an internal 16x128 audio channel matrix.
SDI input feeds can be free run and frame sync via an optional frame synchronizer.
Reconfigurable:
The modular design of the miniature frame allows the re-use of Software Defined emSFPs and can store up to 4 software options that can be loaded at any time via a simple command.

** Please contact factory@embrionix.com for availability.

  • Miniature frame
  • 2 Channels Encapsulation
  • Frame synchronizer option
  • Built-in 16x128 audio channel matrix
  • Auto-sensing of SDI to 3G formats
  • Dual NIC interface
  • Available in Multimode or Singlemode fiber
  • Future-proof format agility
  • Low power consumption
  • Up-gradable to various encapsulation formats
  • Simplified setup and control
  • Simple Restful API for third party control system
  • Future-proof investment (Software Defined emSFP)
  • Low cost conversion for an easy transition to IP
  • Space, power and weight economies
  • In field, up-gradable
  • Platform:
  • emFUSION-7-SDI-MM [SDI to IP Encapsulator Dual Networks Over Fiber, 850nm, Multimode, LC/PC]
  • emFUSION-7-SDI-SM [SDI to IP Encapsulator Dual Networks Over Fiber, 1310nm, Singlemode, LC/PC]
  • Software Options:
  • emOPT-1E-2022-6 [2022-6 Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2E-2022-6 [2022-6 Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-1E-2110 [2110 Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2E-2110 [2110 Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • Software add-on
  • emOPT-2E-2110-FS [2110 Encapsulation Frame Sync Add-on]
  • Power supply and bracket:
  • emPS-RED [Redundant power supply for em2x2-2]
  • em2PS [Power supply for the miniature frame]
  • emBOX-MBR-18 [emBOX rackmount bracket supporting 18 emBOX (2RU)]
  • Accessories:
  • EB00CC04-02C
    HDMI Type D to HDMI Type A cable assembly, 2m long, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CC05-02C
    HDMI TYPE D TO DVI PLUG cable assembly, 2m long, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CE04-15C
    HDMI-D Plug to HDMI-A Plug, 15 centimeters, 3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00CE04-25C-NL
    HDMI-D Plug to HDMI-A Plug , 25 centimeters, No Lock on HDMI-A, 3G/HD/SD capable
  • EB00CD04-01S
    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/LC, Single Mode, Duplex - 1 meter (9/125 Type) , 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00TL01-00
    One clic SFP/SFP+ cleaner
  • EB00TL02-00
    fiber patch cord cleaner

BLOCK DIAGRAM

emFUSION-7-SDI - Standalone IP Gateway (SDI in) Block Diagram