IP MEDIA & PROCESSING
STANDALONE MEDIA CONVERTERS
VIDEO SFP OPTICAL
VIDEO SFP COAXIAL
AUDIO SFP COAXIAL
VIDEO SFP HYBRID
CONVERTER SFP
ACCESSORIES

emEXTEND-12G-D-SM-RX

Dual SDI/HD-SDI/3G Extender Over Fiber (Receiver), 1310nm, Singlemode, LC/PC

The emEXTEND-12G-D-SM-RX is a miniature converter device that converts Optical to Electrical 12G SDI. The converter can be used as part of an 12G SDI over fiber optical extender when paired with the emEXTEND-12G-D-SM-TX device. The device accepts any SD/HD-SDI, 3G, 12G SDI signals. No configuration required.

  • 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD-SDI compliant
  • Fully SMPTE compliant
  • Supports video pathological patterns at all specified rates
  • LC connector type & HDMI type D connector with retaining mechanism
  • Hot pluggable and Hot removable with cable/fiber plug in
  • Operating temperatures range from 0C to 40C, contact us for Industrial range
  • Redundant power supply circuit
  • 58.5mm x 13.4mm x 8.6mm SFP/SFP+ package
  • Vibration resistant
  • Small form factor easily mountable at the back of a monitor
  • Enables connection of HDMI over kilometers of distance
  • Modular design, can easily re-use components for other purposes
  • emEXTEND-12G-D-SM-RX
    Dual SDI/HD-SDI/3G Extender Over Fiber (Receiver), 1310nm, Singlemode, LC/PC
  • emEXTEND-12G-D-SM-TX
    Dual SDI (SD/HD/3G/6G/12G) Extender Over Fiber (Transmitter), 1310nm, Singlemode, LC/PC
  • emEXTEND-12G-D-SM
    Dual 12G Coaxial Extender Over Fiber (Transmitter and Receiver), 1310nm, Singlemode, LC/PC
  • EB00CA02-03A
  • EB00CA02-24A
    HD-BNC PLUG TO BNC JACK CABLE ADAPTER, 24 inches, 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD/ASI capable

BLOCK DIAGRAM

emEXTEND-12G-D-SM-RX Block Diagram