IP MEDIA & PROCESSING
STANDALONE MEDIA CONVERTERS
VIDEO SFP OPTICAL
VIDEO SFP COAXIAL
AUDIO SFP COAXIAL
VIDEO SFP HYBRID
CONVERTER SFP
ACCESSORIES

ST2110 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber)

ST2110 De-encapsulator, 3G-SDI MSA/Non-MSA on host to Multimode fiber

The ST2110 De-encapsulator Gateway converts two ST2110 set of flows from the fiber side to two SDI signals at your equipment host connector. The miniature plugin device (SFP+) is installed directly inside your equipment providing a quick and simple migration from SDI to IP by a replacement of the SFP module. Configuration and IP flow routing can be achieved via i2c on the host connector or the module can be controlled via in-band through the network.

ST2110 de-encapsulation:
The ST2110 De-encapsulator supports one Video and ANCILARY data flows (ST2110-20, ST2110-40) and 4 Audio flows (ST2110-30). Audio shuffling and breakaway is available through an internal 128x16 audio channel matrix.
Switching between video flows can be processed in a clean manner as well as audio switching quietly by enabling a software option.

Reconfigurable:
The modular design of the miniature frame allows the re-use of Software Defined emSFPs and can store up to 4 software options that can be loaded at any time via a simple command.

** Please contact factory@embrionix.com for availability.

  • Unmatched integration
  • Auto-sensing of SDI to 3G formats
  • 1x ST2110-20, 4x ST2110-30 and 1x ST2110-40 flows
  • Wide and Narrow senders support
  • Clean and Quiet switching option
  • Built-in 128x16 audio channel matrix
  • Future-proof format agility
  • Low power consumption
  • Up-gradable to ST2022-6
  • Up-gradable to a dual De-encapsulator
  • Simplified setup and control
  • Support of Restful, Ember+ and NMOS protocols
  • I2C Control
  • Fast time to market, your product can support IP now
  • Future-proof investment (Software Defined emSFP)
  • Low cost conversion for an easy transition to IP
  • In field, up-gradable
  • Platforms:
  • EB22LCSD-SM [Software Defined emSFP, MSA, Optical Transceiver, Multimode - 3GE SDI host]
  • EB22LC2B-SN [Software Defined emSFP, NON-MSA, Optical Transceiver, Multimode - 3GE SDI host]
  • Software Options:
  • emOPT-1E-2022-6 [2022-6 Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-1D-2022-6 [2022-6 De-Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2E-2022-6 [2022-6 Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-2D-2022-6 [2022-6 De-Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-1E-2110 [2110 Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-1D-2110 [2110 De-Encapsulation Option (Single channel)]
  • emOPT-2E-2110 [2110 Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-2D-2110 [2110 De-Encapsulation Option (Dual channels)]
  • emOPT-QUAD [Quad Split Processor Option w/SDI output]
  • Software add-on
  • emOPT-2E-2110-FS [2110 Encapsulation Frame Sync Add-on]
  • emOPT-2D-2110-CS [2110 De-Encapsulation Clean Switching Add-on]
  • Related Accessories
  • EB00CD03-01S
    Fiber Optic Cable, LC/LC, Single Mode, single - 1 meter (9/125 Type), 12G/6G/3G/HD/SD/ASI capable
  • EB00TL01-00
    One clic SFP/SFP+ cleaner
  • EB00TL02-00
    fiber patch cord cleaner
  • EB00TL03-00
    reel for fiber patch cord cleaner
  • em2x2-2
    Dual SFP 2x2 configuration miniature frame

BLOCK DIAGRAM

ST2110 Dual De-Encapsulator (Fiber) Block Diagram